TEL:86-755-82143422

Home > Shanghai Investment Services >  Shanghai Work Visa Application

Shanghai Work Visa Application

Updated:2017-7-11 10:40:09    Source:www.tannet-group.comViews:105

Work visa is required for individuals who found appropriate employment here in Shanghai. Work visa is also called “Z Visa” and “Residence Permit”. Processing you paperwork is a complicated and tedious process when it comes to processing your work visa and we understand that. Our experts are here to assist you with your needs and also walk you through the process.

Our services for work visa services in Shanghai. Application for your work and residence permit. Extending your current work visa and residence permit. Amendment of your work visa and residence permit with a new employer. Applying for 2 years working and residence permit Visa services for Taiwan and Hong Kong citizens Cancellation or Modification of your work related permits in Shanghai.Please be aware that our company provides service only in Shanghai.Employment License and PermitsEmployment license and permits are required for you to have an appropriate track record with government agencies. Each time your find an employment here you are required to process your licenses accordingly. For further information, please contact us accordingly and let us assist you to process your paperwork.

Essential Information
From 1st July 2015
*If you are holding L, F, or X visa and would like to apply for working permit and residence permit, you dont need to leave the country anymore.
*If you have applied working visa continuously for two years in Shanghai and do not have any criminal records, we can also assist you to apply for 5-years residence permit here in Shanghai. Please be aware that this service is not 100% guaranteed and really depends on the final decision by government.Please be aware that if you find another job when holding your 5-year residence permit, you will need to hand in your current 5-years residence permit. We can assist you to re-apply a new working permit and new residence permit through your new company. If failed to do so, it will be considered as criminal records and will cost a huge penalty.

Application Conditions for Work Visa
1.If foreigners work in Shanghai, Alien Employment License, Work Permit, Health Certificate, avaible passport is essential.
2.Be in health, and be emplyed a certain enterprise.
3.Necessary professional skills related to the job, suitable education background, and at least 2 years work experience.
4.No criminal record.
5.Age Scope: Male:18 to 60. Female: 18-55.

Related Documents for Alien Employment License Application
Application letter for Foreign Employee( explain the hire reason, occupation and duration, with the company official chapter on it. If hired by the branch company, parent company chapter is also needed.)
2.Bussiness License(copy), approval certificate,(copy);
3.Organization Code Certificate (copy);
4.Resume (including final degree and complete work experience, printed in Chinese, with the employer stamp on it);
5.Related qualifications for the occupation.( the relevant technical skills certificate or the qualification proof related to the current job issued by the previous company);
6.Copy of passport;
7.Copy of Labor Contract;
8.8 pieces of recent identification photo.

Contact Us
For further queries, please do not hesitate to contact Tannet at anytime by calling Shanghai Hotline: 021-68877368,  18101640557 
Fax:58402186
E-Mail: hkcfm_shanghai@163.com
Address: Block F, 15th Floor, World Plaza, No.855 South Pudong Road, Pudong New Area, Shanghai

Previous:Shanghai Trademark Registration     Next:Shanghai Investment Guide