TEL:86-755-82143422

Home > China Services > Chinese Visa Application Requirements

Chinese Visa Application Requirements

Updated:2018-4-19 17:58:59    Source:www.tannet-group.comViews:180

Chinese visa application boasts an increasing popularity, as China has become a more favorable country for expats to live and work in, with the cities of Hong Kong, Shanghai, Beijing and Shenzhen among the most popular. This being said, foreigners looking to make the move out to the East to pursue work opportunities are required to process a Z Visa and all the other permits that come with it once they arrive. The follwoing are the basic requirements for getting a Chinese Visa.

The basic requirements for getting any kind of Chinese VISA are the following:
1. Your original passport with at least six months of validity and two blank pages;

2. A black and white photocopy of the passport page with your photo, and of the pages that contain any past Chinese Visas that you have obtained (only applicable if you have already been to China);

3. A recently-taken color passport photo with light background;

4. A photocopy of previous Chinese passports (only applicable to foreign citizens who were once Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship);

5. Proof of legal status in the country where you’re applying for the Visa, such as a resident permit (only applicable if you’re applying for the Visa outside your country of citizenship);

6. An Application Form completely filled in, printed and signed;

7. An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter is only needed if you’re applying for a C Visa (unless you have a letter of guarantee issued by a foreign transport company), F Visa, L Visa (unless you have proof of a hotel reservation for the whole duration of your stay in China), M Visa, Q Visa, S Visa or Z Visa. See the next section for details on the different types of Chinese VISAs.

Important Tips
Although normally the invitation letter can be in the form of a fax, photocopy or computer scanned printout, in some cases, you may be required to submit an original invitation, provide other supporting documents, or schedule an interview with the consular officer.

All the requirements listed above are necessary but not sufficient for obtaining a Chinese Visa. This is because depending on the type of Visa you’re applying for, you’ll have to submit some additional documents.

If the applicant is a child born outside China to a Chinese parent, the Visa requirements are different.

When applying for the visa in some Consular Offices, travelers with passports issued after January 1st, 2015 must include their previous passport, along with their current passport. If you don’t have your previous passport anymore, or you have a gap between your old and new passport, then you shall include a statement explaining the situation.

Contact Us
If you have further inquires, please do not hesitate to contact Tannet at anytime, anywhere by simply visiting Tannet’s website english.tannet-group.com, or calling Hong Kong hotline at 852-27826888 or China hotline at 86-755-82143422, or emailing to tannet-solution@hotmail.com. You are also welcome to visit our office situated in 16/F, Taiyangdao Bldg 2020, Dongmen Rd South, Luohu, Shenzhen, China.

Previous: China Virtual Office Service     Next:China Barcode Renewal