TEL:86-755-82143422

Home > China Business Followup > Qingdao Visa Application for Foreigners

Qingdao Visa Application for Foreigners

Updated:2018-6-12 11:10:41    Source:www.tannet-group.comViews:113

Qingdao visa application is of great importance for foreign expats who are going to study, work or set up business in this Chinese city. Qingdao, an eastern coastal city of Shandong province, started to offer 72-hour visa-free entry for international transit passengers as a move to boost tourism and business.

Travelers from 51 countries including France, the United States, Italy, Brazil, Australia, South Korea, Japan and Singapore may enter without visas under the policy. They can stay 72-hours within the Shandong province after they have entered China via the Qingdao International Airport with third-country visas and confirmed plane tickets to leave for another country within the time limit.

Foreigners who enter the territory for commercial and trade activities shall submit the following materials when applying for extension or renewal of M visa
1. Completely filled “Visa/ Stay Permit/ Residence Permit Application Form” and a front-faced bare-headed color photo taken recently of the applicant;

2. Registration Card for Temporary Accommodation of Foreigners;

3. Original and one photocopy of valid passport attached with original and one photocopy of valid visa as well as original and one photocopy of the page with permit seal of the last entry;

4. If the inviter is a unit, the applicant shall submit the invitation letter, the attestation letter, the original and one photocopy of the duplicates of business license annually audited by Industrial and Commercial Bureau, the certificate of approval for establishment of enterprises with foreign investment, the registration certificate of resident representative office of foreign (region) enterprise and the organization code certificate of the inviting and receiving unit.

5. If the inviter is an individual, the letter of attestation shall be submitted with the signature of the individual together with the local permanent household register certificate or the local residence certificate.

6. Other materials requested by Exit & Entry Administration Department of Public Security Bureau.

Foreign high-level talents and foreign talents urgently needed or demanded by the state shall submit the following materials when applying for extension or renewal of R visa
1. Completely filled “Visa/ Stay Permit/ Residence Permit Application Form” and a front-faced bare-headed color photo taken recently of the applicant;

2. Registration Card for Temporary Accommodation of Foreigners;

3. Letter of attestation issued by inviting and receiving units;

4. Original and one photocopy of valid passport attached with original and one photocopy of valid visa as well as original and one photocopy of the page with permit seal of the last entry;

5. Original and one photocopy of the duplicates of business license annually audited by Industrial and Commercial Bureau, the certificate of approval for establishment of enterprises with foreign investment, the registration certificate of resident representative office of foreign (region) enterprise and the organization code certificate of the inviting and receiving unit.

6. The applicant for renewal of R visa shall submit the materials certifying that the foreigner meets the introduction conditions and requirements for foreign high-level talents or foreign specialized talents urgently needed or demanded requested by competent authority of Chinese government.

7. Other materials requested by Exit & Entry Administration Department of Public Security Bureau.

Contact Us
If you have further queries, don’t hesitate to contact Tannet anytime, anywhere by simply visiting Tannet’s website english.tannet-group.com, or calling Hong Kong hotline at 852-27826888 or China hotline at 86-755-82143512 or 86-755-82143181 or emailing to info@citilinkia.com. You are also welcome to visit our office situated in 16/F, Taiyangdao Bldg 2020, Dongmen Rd South, Luohu, Shenzhen, China.

Previous:China Company Deregistration Process     Next:China Company Annual Report